COLLEGE FOOTBALL
10:30 a.m. CST
CBS — National coverage, Navy at Air Force

11 a.m. CST
ESPN — Northwestern at Penn St. or Arkansas at Auburn

ESPN2 — Arkansas at Auburn or Northwestern at Penn St.

FSN — Boise St. at Southern Miss.

FX — Kansas at Kansas St.

12 p.m. CST
NBCSN — Towson at James Madison

2 p.m. CST
FOX — Arizona at Stanford

2:30 p.m. CST
ABC — Regional coverage, Illinois at Wisconsin or teams TBA

CBS — National coverage, LSU at Florida

ESPN — Georgia Tech at Clemson or Oklahoma at Texas Tech

ESPN2 — Regional coverage, Illinois at Wisconsin or teams TBA

FSN — Iowa St. at TCU

6 p.m. CST
ESPN — Georgia at South Carolina

FOX — West Virginia at Texas

6:30 p.m. CST
NBC — Miami vs. Notre Dame, at Chicago

7 p.m. CST
ESPN2 — Florida St. at NC State or Nebraska at Ohio St.

7:07 p.m. CST
ABC — National coverage, Nebraska at Ohio St. or Florida St. at NC State

9:30 p.m. CST
ESPN — Washington at Oregon

Saturday, Oct. 6 TV Sports Schedule AUTO RACING 11 a.m. CST SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Good Sam Roadside Assistance 500, at Talladega, Ala. 3 p.m. CST SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, Coca-Cola 250, at Talladega, Ala. 12:30 a.m. CST SPEED — Formula One, Grand Prix of Japan, at Suzuka, Japan COLLEGE FOOTBALL 10:30 a.m. CST CBS — National coverage, Navy at Air Force 11 a.m. CST ESPN — Northwestern at Penn St. or Arkansas at Auburn ESPN2 — Arkansas at Auburn or Northwestern at Penn St. FSN — Boise St. at Southern Miss. FX — Kansas at Kansas St. 12 p.m. CST NBCSN — Towson at James Madison 2 p.m. CST FOX — Arizona at Stanford 2:30 p.m. CST ABC — Regional coverage, Illinois at Wisconsin or teams TBA CBS — National coverage, LSU at Florida ESPN — Georgia Tech at Clemson or Oklahoma at Texas Tech ESPN2 — Regional coverage, Illinois at Wisconsin or teams TBA FSN — Iowa St. at TCU 6 p.m. CST ESPN — Georgia at South Carolina FOX — West Virginia at Texas 6:30 p.m. CST NBC — Miami vs. Notre Dame, at Chicago 7 p.m. CST ESPN2 — Florida St. at NC State or Nebraska at Ohio St. 7:07 p.m. CST ABC — National coverage, Nebraska at Ohio St. or Florida St. at NC State 9:30 p.m. CST ESPN — Washington at Oregon GOLF 7:30 a.m. CST TGC — European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, third round, at Kingsbarns, Angus, and St. Andrews, Scotland 12:30 p.m. CST TGC — Champions Tour, SAS Championship, second round, at Cary, N.C. 3 p.m. CST TGC — PGA Tour, Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, third round, at Las Vegas 6:30 p.m. CST TGC — Web.com Tour, Neediest Kids Championship, third round, at Potomac, Md. (same-day tape) SOCCER 6:30 a.m. CST ESPN2 — Premier League, Sunderland at Manchester City 2:30 p.m. CST NBC — MLS, Chicago at New York 8 p.m. CST NBCSN — MLS, Salt Lake at Los Angeles