2014 Preferential Party Filings

Justice of the Peace 

District 1

Cody Jackson 8116 E Hwy. 224, Swifton 870-624-0041 Democrat

Jerry King 404 Cathy St., Swifton 870-485-2696 Democrat

Tim Higgins 1623 Jackson 75, Swifton 870-897-8806 Democrat

Erica Hurst 7835 Hwy. 37, Grubbs 870-799-9725 Republican

District 2

Tommy Young (I) 107 Young St., Tuckerman 870-349-2667 Democrat

Kenny Miller 116 Greenhaw St., Tuckerman 870-503-0713 Republican

District 3

David Howard (I) 10334 Hwy. 14 E., Amagon 870-761-5853 Democrat

Mathew Pyle 313 Jackson 101, Newport 870-217-5643 Republican

District 4

Jennifer Ballard 110 Adams, Newport 870-217-9490 Republican

District 5

Clay Young (I) 111 Village Creek Dr, Newport 901-568-1717 Republican

Allen Edwards 2 Village Creek Dr, Newport 870-217-3877 Democrat

District 6

Robert Bob Harris (I) 2922 Jackson 5, Bradford 501-593-1696 Democrat

Gregory M. Anselmi 3213 Jackson 1, Bradford 870-217-1510 Republican

District 7

Jerry W. Mann 707 Dill, Newport 870-512-8303 Democrat

Jesse L. Davis 501 Hazel St., Newport 870-523-2418 Democrat

Alice James 805 Hortense St., Newport 870-217-5230 Republican

District 8

Kenny Falwell (I) 2800 Lynn, Newport 870-523-9309 Democrat

District 9

Robby Stewart 2605 Mimosa Dr., Newport 870-217-1639 Democrat

County Candidates 

County Judge

Jeff Phillips (I) 2455 Jackson 36, Newport 870-512-9331 Democrat

County Clerk

Melanie Clark (I) 106 Louise, Tuckerman 870-503-1862 Democrat

Circuit Clerk

Barbara Hackney 819 Holden Ave, Newport 870-512-9501 Democrat

Stacie Sullivan 107 Pecan St., Tuckerman 870-664-0913 Democrat

Dana Hopkins 2004 Normandy, Newport 870-664-9995 Democrat

Treasurer

Jamie Cason (I) 102 Susanne, Tuckerman 870-503-0029 Democrat

Charla L. Hill 1208 Third St., Newport 870-503-1316 Republican

Collector 

Dianne Burgess 103 Pecan, Tuckerman 870-349-5421 Democrat

Assessor

Diann Ballard 2301 Normandy Ave, Newport 870-523-7410 Democrat

Vera S. Bran 2708 Mimosa Dr., Newport 870-523-5252 Democrat

Brian Patterson 506 Hwy. 67 N., Tuckerman 870-512-1425 Republican

Sheriff

David Lucas (I) 3205 Hooper, Newport 870-523-5696 Democrat

Coroner 

Cris M. Driver (I) 2808 Wilmans, Newport 870-217-9595 Democrat

Constable Candidates

Cache N/A

Cowlake N/A

Barren N/A 

Bird

Terry Adams  312 Norma, Tuckerman 870-503-0294 Democrat

Anthony Turner P.O. Box 728, Tuckerman 870-349-2666 Republican

Donny Ivie 105 Twin Oaks Dr. Apt. 25, Tuckerman870-217-3876 Democrat

Breckenridge 

Jerry Wayne Davis, Jr (I) 315 Jackson 1140, Newport 870-217-3033 Democrat

Bryan N/A

Glaise N/A 

Glass

Charles E. Dukes (I) P.O. Box 213, Swifton Democrat

Grubbs 

James "Mickey" Brock 9440 Hwy. 37 N., Newport 870-217-3044 Democrat

Jefferson

James W. Moody 'JR' (I) 2002 Hwy. 367, Tuckerman 870-217-3491 Democrat

Richwood N/A 

Union 

Kenneth G. Grady 2720 Park Ave., Newport 870-503-1438 Democrat

Village N/A 

City Clerk Candidates

Newport

Deborah K. Hembrey (I) 2904 Melody Ln, Newport 870-523-9913 Democrat

Campbell Station N/A

Diaz N/A

Grubbs N/A 

Swifton N/A 

Amagon N/A

Beedeville N/A

Jacksonport N/A

Tuckerman

Monica Mount Lowe 1300 Hwy. 67 S., Tuckerman 870-919-2777 Democrat

Tupelo N/A

Weldon N/A

Mayors 

Newport 

Charles William Landrum 2105 Ester Circle, Newport 870-217-6278 Republican

Tuckerman 

Larry Bowen(I) 606 W. Estelle St., Tuckerman 870-349-5313 Democrat

Swifton

Charles E. Dukes (I) P.O. Box 213, Swifton 870-217-1497 Democrat

Diaz

Michael Gene Due 3105 South Main, Newport 870-664-0219 Democrat

Beedeville N/A 

Amagon N/A

Tupelo N/A

Jacksonport Alderman 

Alderman 1 N/A

Alderman 2 N/A

Alderman 3 N/A

Alderman 4 N/A

Alderman 5 N/A

Newport Alderman 

Ward 1, Position 1

Regina Lake (I) 1131 S. Main, Newport 870-523-2921 Democrat

Ward 1, Position 2

Eddie Johnson (I) 802 Walnut St., Newport 870-664-1942 Democrat

Ward 2, Position 1

Sheridan Chadwell (I) 3 Bowen, Newport 870-523-5942 Democrat

Ward 2, Position 2

Michael Allen, JR (I) 13 Cypress Circle, Newport 870-919-5525 Republican

Ward 3, Position 1

Kathy Green (I) 2008 Stowe Rd., Newport 870-523-8813 Democrat

Ward 3, Position 2

Julie Gayle Moss (I) 423 Wishon, Newport 870-217-2154 Republican

Ward 4, Position 1

Neal Pankey (I) 2901 Minor Dr., Newport 870-217-1954 Democrat

Ward 4, Position 2 N/A

Swifton Alderman

Alderman 1

Danny Worthington P.O. Box 56, Swifton 870-217-1474 Democrat

Alderman 2

Brian King (I) P.O. Box 504, Swifton 870-485-2525 Democrat

Alderman 3

Chris Keton (I) P.O. Box 190, Swifton 870-485-2295 Democrat

Alderman 4

Kathy Roberts (I) P.O. Box 123 Swifton 870-926-4226 Democrat

Alderman 5

Brian Templeton 601 W. Second St., Swifton 870-349-4188 Democrat

Tuckerman Alderman 

Ward 1, Position 1 N/A

Ward 1, Position 2

Danny Burgess 103 S. Pecan, Tuckerman 870-349-4514 Democrat

Ward 2, Position 1

Terry Adams 312 Norma, Tuckerman 870-503-0294 Democrat

Steven Finney 500 McDoniel St., Tuckerman 870-349-4378 Democrat

Donny Ivie (I) 105 Twin Oak Dr. Apt. 25, Tuckerman 870-217-3876 Democrat

Ward 2, Position 2

Ronald D. Koller 302 Kay St., Tuckerman 870-349-5202 Democrat

Ward 3, Position 1

Bearl Dwayne Bennett 113 Jana St., Tuckerman 870-349-5151 Democrat

Ward 1, Position 2

Anthony Turner 1108 Hwy. 367 N., Tuckerman 870-349-2666 Republican

Mitzi Milligan 103 E. Julia St., Tuckerman 870-219-0267 Democrat