The 64th annual Jackson County Spelling Bee will be held Wednesday, January 24th, at 9:30 a.m. in the Edwin Shaver Auditorium on the Tuckerman school campus.  Contestants in grades two through eight from the Newport School District and the Jackson County School District will compete in the oral spelling bee.

The county champion will receive a first prize of $100.00, a spelling medal, a trophy for the school, and $50.00 for expenses to the 2018 Arkansas State Spelling Bee.  The Arkansas Democrat-Gazette sponsors the Arkansas State Spelling Bee and the state winner will compete in the National Spelling Bee held this summer in Washington, D.C.

The second place winner will receive $50.00, while third place will be awarded $25.00.  The top speller in grades two through four will receive $15.00.  Each contestant will receive a $2.00 bill, a participant’s ribbon, and lunch at Cici’s Pizza.

Participants from each district were:

Jackson County School District:

2nd grade—Ryan Porter, age 8, son of Matt and Becky Adams
                  Carson Furst, age 7, son of Steven and Misty Furst

3rd grade—Rhett Watson, age 9, son of Nate and Elizabeth Watson

                  Bronx Holland, age 9, son of Michael and Angela Holland

4th grade—Dora Clark, age 10, daughter of Lee and Joy Cook
                  Carissa Furst, age 10, daughter of Steven and Misty Furst

5th grade—Alexxia Toddy, age 11, daughter of Ashley Williams and William Toddy
                  Averee Gilleylen, age 11, daughter of Brittney Gilleylen

6th grade—Braden Hardin, age 11, son of Brandon Hardin and Nini Wilson
                  Jaxson Gates, age 11, son of Brandon and Jacquelyn Gates

7th grade—Maggie Doyle, age 13, daughter of Jeff and Waverly Doyle
                  Macie Shirley, age 13, daughter of Chris and Melissa Shirley

8th grade—Lexi Harp, age 14, daughter of Jeff and Melissa Taylor
                  Shanley Williams, age 13, daughter of Matthew and Beverly Williams and Nikki            


Newport School District:

2nd grade—Addison Sides, age 8, daughter of Elliot and Lindy Sides

                  Mackenzie Doyle, age 7, daughter of Justin and Megan Doyle

3rd grade – Audrey Daniels, age 8, daughter of Crystal and Eric Daniels

                  Luke Sampson, age 9, son of Brad and Melissa Kieffner

4th grade—Mayah Davis, age 10, daughter of Donita and Timothy Davis

                  Tylasia Brown, age 9, daughter of Tamika Childress and Tim Brown

5th grade—Allie Prince, age 10, daughter of Monica and Shane Prince

                  Ian Murphy, age 10, son of Tracy Summers and John Murphy

6th grade—Grace Ball, age 11, daughter of Elizabeth Ball and Steve Bracey

                  Reece Kieffner, age 12, son of Brad and Melissa Kieffner

7th grade—Andrei Rodriguez, age 13, son of William Borie and Dr. Virgincita Fuentes

                  KeAisha Valentine, age 13, daughter of Jeff Valentine and Nikki Cornelius

8th grade—Bentley Bennett, age 14, daughter of Gary Bennett and Dana Bennett

                  Mary Walls, age 14, daughter of Richard Darby

The County coordinator and pronouncer for the event is Sandra Brock.  The school coordinators are Ami Driver—Newport and Tanya Wood—Tuckerman/Swifton.  Judges are Margarett Gatlin, Penny Churchman, and Ami Driver.