More than 250 Arkansas State University-Newport students were named to the Chancellor’s or Vice-Chancellor’s lists for academic excellence for the Spring 2018 semester, the college announced Monday. 

To be named to the Chancellor’s list, students must carry a minimum of 12 credit hours, excluding developmental courses, during the semester and earn a 4.0 Grade Point Average (GPA), based on a 4.0 scale.


Students enrolled at the Newport campus, the Marked Tree campus or the Jonesboro campus and on the Chancellor's List are:

Bay – Lewis Harrell

Beedeville – Hayden Breckenridge 

Bismarck – Justin Farrell 

Bono – Kayden Boyle, Skyler Boyle, Kelsey Brown, Maya Eddy, Kasey Ellis, Kelsey Plunkett and Aubrey Wallace

Bradford – Devin Campbell 

Brookland – Kyle Foushee and Sydney Stephenson

Cash – Ashtyn Hayse

Dyess – Van David Murphy

Harrisburg – Amanda Harbison, Jeremy Mullins and Carrie Wilkins

Jonesboro – Buffy Barnes, Krystal Bonavolglia, Eryn Coy, Brittney Crews, Allison Cunningham, Kassie Davis, Mark Denny, Amy Duty, Charles Ervin, Jonathan Flemon, Ryen Foreman, Aaron Gatewood, Kaitlynn Griffin, Claude Gross, Bryan Hernandez, Cailey Hillis, Kayla Holder, Reginald Jenkins, Marcelino Jimenez, LaTisha Jones, Tangula Jones, Tara Joplin, Angelica Lara, Enrique Lopez, Brandon Lund, Charley Marble, Abigail Mason, Amanda Meister, Rachel Freeman Morgan, Abigal Rapert, John Reding, Katie Reed, Hannah Roberts, Jocelyne Rocha, Matthew Rose, Jennifer Sanders, Roger Scott, Leydi Sherwood, Shyann Sing, Naomi Stark, Jennifer Stone, Victoria Stone, Robert Stromire, Garrett Sullivan, Alysen Swafford, Chantell Terrell, Larry Tippitt, Sean Tolbert, Will Valdary, Aido Wodajo and Shannon Wynn

Lake City – Kelsey Eldridge and Carson Smith

Leachville – Richard Navarro and Saraid Vasquez 

Lepanto – Heidi Philyaw and Rebecca White 

Marked Tree – Lydia Conner

McCrory – Savanna Immel, Taylor Runyon and Ronald Tanner

Monette – Jessica Parnell

Newport – Sam Bowen, Earl Combs and Mary Thatcher, 

Osceola – Sarah Godsey, Destiny Shepperson and Kameron Welch

Prairie Grove – Bartholomew Orr

Paragould – Jarrod Patton

Patterson – Kenneth Dewitt and Lance Leonard

Portia – Jeri Franklin

Trumann – Ashlynn Davis, Darryl Dunahoo, Dillon Hubbard, Olivia Huey, Harold King, Sydney McMasters, Timothy Tyler and Carl Wilson

Tuckerman – Emma Drennin

Walnut Ridge – Matthew Fort and Lexi Harris

Weiner – Jordan Hatcher and Jessica Johnston

West Memphis – Ashley Peden

Wilson – John Pierce 

Wynne – Courtney Bennett

To be named to the Vice-Chancellor's List, students must carry a minimum of 12 hours, excluding any developmental courses, and earn a GPA of 3.50 to 3.99.  Students enrolled at the Newport campus, the Marked Tree campus or the Jonesboro campus and on the Vice-Chancellor's List are:

Bay – Jamie Crain, Steven Pritchett, Lindsey Rodgers and Emily Timms

Berryville – Brett Summers 

Black Oak – Klorissa Hamilton 

Bono – Kiley Dement, Amanda Ford, Julia LeBaron and Carie Shuffield

Brookland – Kamari Cantwell, Meredith Greathouse, Trinity Hembrey, Thomas Henson, Josh Langston, Emilee Redmond, Caleb Taylor and Tanner Wyatt

Caraway – Faith Brooks, Cheyenne Comeaux and Jessie Floyd

Conway – Mackenzie Carmer

Corning – Tyler Harley 

Fisher – Lyne Shelley

Forrest City – Monique Randle

Harrisburg – Emily Armstrong, Randon Bolden, Stephanie Grigsby, Sidney McMullin, Alexis Smith and Mallory Traynom

Hoxie – Michael Minard

Joiner – Evetta Turner and Joe Washington

Judsonia – Amber Mason 

Jonesboro – Samuel Baker, Jonathan Blaxton, Skye Booth, Baylie Broadaway, Jessica Brown, Taylor Burton, Leah Carter, Tabatha Caskey, Lacey Coggins, Loren Craft, Coby Crite, Harlee East, Kaylah Estell, Alyssa Follas, Courtney Foster, Meagan Frank, Cristal Garcia, Tristan Gilbert, Jeffrey Gipson, Brett Grice, Micahel Hale, Shamaria Hankerson, Eric Hardin, Caleb Hargrove, Erin Harrison, Viola Henderson, Bailey Hill, Heather Honnoll, Tiffany Jones, Michael Kemp, Shawn King, Amirah Koster, Baylee Lumpkin, Faith Marshall, Brandon Matsubara, Julia Merrill, Scott Milburn, Nicole Moody, Corey Moore, Tanguera Neal, Andres Orellana, Justin Phillips, Jose Rodriguez, Taylor Ross, Kaylin Seals, April Sills, Robin Slinkard, Makayla Smeenk, Crysta'zsha Smith, Jyquishia Smith, KLynn Smith, Clayton Snow, Maya Stone, Monica Torres, Lakesha Waterford, Kezmon Waters, Alexander White, Tara Williams, Gregory Willie and Danielle Wright

Lake City – Sharron Bell, Dylan Cobb and Matthew Turner

Leachville – Ester Wilson

Lepanto – Aleshia Guerra

Lonoke – Evan Kyzer

Manila – Gabriella Kirkham 

Marion – Stephanie Horton 

Marked Tree – Sarah Adams

McCrory – Ty Alumbaugh, Austin Reeves, Jericho Smith, Chase Whitehead and Lesley Willis

McDougal – Stacey Young

Monette – Halen Brooks 

Newport – Zachary Altom, Bailey Clark, Sierra Clark, Sarah Cooper, Kaitlynn Floyd, Amber Harris, Robert Hutchinson, Allen Ryals, Kaili Stone and Noah Williams 

Oil Trough – Tyler Measels

Paragould – Hunter Carr and Carrigan McAllister

Patterson – Bryson Leonard

Pocahontas – Nicholas Smith 

Smithville – Keith Nunnally 

Steele, Mo. – Madison Henley

Swifton – Andrew McArthur, Morgan Roberson and Julianna Smith 

Trumann – Ainsley Bowers, Joshua Creecy, Chastity Drew, John Hammonds, Madison Kelley, Jace Passmore, Emily Roach, Candice Weaver, Joey Wilson and Katelyn Wilson

Tuckerman – Deborah Metheny 

Tyronza – Chris Hampton, Michael Hardin, Alvin James, Rachel Lard and Heather Woods

Walnut Ridge – Hunter Tribble 

Weiner – Holly Dunham

West Memphis – Archie Donald